Thursday, December 13, 2018

Can a pricey bar mitzvah gift break FINRA’s compliance rules?

FINRA Rule 3220 (Influencing or Rewarding Employees of Others)4 (the Gifts Rule) prohibits any member or person associated with a member, directly or indirectly, from giving anything of value in excess of $100 per year to any person where such payment is in relation to the business of the recipient's employer.Be careful when giving gifts over $100 in value, but you can do it. 

Post a Comment